MELODY N. VILLANUEVA-ARROYO VS. HOUSING A-3896-19 AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF PASSAIC (L-0974-15, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] As such, no implied contract exists under Woolley and the judge properly dismissed plaintiff's wrongful termination claim. III. Finally, we address plaintiff's contention that the judge erred by dismissing her due process claim. Plaintiff's due process arguments align with A-3896-19 18 those advanced in support of her wrongful termination claim and hinge on the same Handbook procedures, which plaintiff argues the Housing Authority improperly executed. We analyze allegations under the New Jersey Civil Rights Act (CRA), N.J.S.A. 10:6-1 to -2, the same as claims under
42 U.S.C. § 1983. See Gormley v. Wood-El,
218 N.J. 72, 97-98 (2014). N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides, in relevant part, that: [a]ny person who has been deprived of any substantive due process . . . rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or . . . of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation, or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief. To obtain relief under the substantive component of the due process clause for deprivation of property, a plaintiff must establish (1) that she has a protected property interest under the due process protection of the Constitution; and (2) that defendants' behavior in "depriving [her] of the