IN THE MATTER OF ADOPTION OF AMENDMENTS TO N.J.A.C. 14:8-1.2, 2.1 THROUGH 2.6, 2.9, 2.10 AND 2.11 (NEW JERSEY BOARD OF PUBLIC UTILITIES) ( 2019 )
[…] Standards."   See N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.1(a).      Under these standards, electricity
    suppliers could generate a predetermined percentage of electricity from
    renewable sources such as solar power. N.J.A.C.14:8-2.1(a); N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.3.
    An electricity supplier can generate renewable energy directly in order to satisfy
    its renewable energy requirements. It also can purchase certificates from other
    energy suppliers.
    A-4163-16T1
    3
    There are Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) and Solar Renewable
    Energy Certificates (SRECs). See N.J.S.A. 48:3-51. A SREC,1 which is issued
    either by the BPU or its designee, represents "one megawatt hour . . . of solar
    energy that is generated by a facility connected to the distribution system in this
    State and has value based upon, and driven by, the energy market." 
    Ibid. A REC2 represents
    "one megawatt-hour of generation from a generating facility
    1
    As described,
    The concept is relatively simple; for every 1000
    kilowatts . . . of electricity generated by solar, the
    generator receives one SREC. These SRECs can, in