STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. O.D.C. (FO-03-0306-20 AND FO-03-0378-20, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] For these reasons, we also reject defendant's repeated argument that his
    conduct warranted dismissal on de minimis grounds. In State v. Hoffman our
    Supreme Court stated, "in the area of domestic violence, as in some other areas
    in our law, some people may attempt to use the process as a sword rather than
    as a shield." 
    149 N.J. 564
    , 586 (1997). The trial court must therefore serve "as
    the gatekeeper" by applying the "[s]elf-regulating provision in the Code, . . .
    [namely] the de minimis infraction provision." 
    Ibid.
     N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b) states
    a court may dismiss a prosecution if it finds the defendant's conduct "[d]id not
    actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law
    defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
    condemnation of conviction."
    "Sympathetic considerations play no part in a determination" under the de
    minimis statute. State v. Brown, 
    188 N.J. Super. 656
    , 670 (App. Div. 1983).
    A-0303-20
    13
    "An objective consideration of surrounding circumstances is authorized." State
    v. Smith,