STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CRAIG J. HUGHES (18-08-0661, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] According to defendant, he and the other occupants of the car simply pulled into
    a parking lot, parked for about a minute, and then began to drive away. Although
    defendant conceded the driver did not turn on the car's lights as she drove
    through the lot, he asserted there was no traffic violation because the car had not
    yet reached the highway. 2
    In his thorough oral opinion, the judge agreed with defendant that the
    officer did not have "a reasonable and articulable suspicion that the driver of the
    2
    In this regard, N.J.S.A. 39:3-47(a) states that it is a motor vehicle violation
    for a person to "drive, move, park or be in custody of any vehicle . . . on any
    street or highway during the times when lighted lamps are required . . . ."
    (emphasis added).
    A-4301-18
    7
    vehicle or its occupants [were] committing a criminal or disorderly persons
    criminal offense or [were] committing a motor vehicle violation" prior to
    stopping the Envoy. However, this legal conclusion was not the end of the