STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. S.A.B. (17-02-0140, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] At the time, defendant was a volunteer leader in the youth group. He would occasionally give sermons at the bible study meetings, chaperone outings, and attend and chaperone annual retreats. In October 2013, B.H. stopped attending the youth group activities. Thereafter, defendant began calling and texting B.H. to convince her to rejoin the group. B.H. testified that by November 2013, she and defendant were speaking on the phone several times per week and regularly exchanging text 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) provides that a person who has a legal duty for the care of a child or assumes such responsibility, and "who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of a child, is guilty of a crime of the second degree." The statute further provides: "Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this paragraph is guilty of a crime of the third degree." Ibid. A-3231-18 3 messages.