STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. S.A.B. (17-02-0140, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Perry,
225 N.J. 222, 233 (2016) (quoting State v. Brown,
170 N.J. 138, 147 (2001)). An appellate court "should not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court, unless 'the trial court's ruling "was so wide of the mark that a manifest denial of justice resulted."'"
Ibid.(quoting State v. Marrero,
148 N.J. 469, 484 (1997)). The admissibility of evidence concerning "a victim's prior sexual conduct is governed by [the RSL], N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7." Id. at 234. Sexual conduct is defined in the RSL as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the victim, including but not limited to previous or subsequent experience of sexual penetration or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, sexual activities A-3231-18 18 reflected in gynecological records, living arrangement and life style." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(f). The RSL presumptively bars evidence of a victim's prior sexual conduct in prosecutions for certain sexual offenses including, "aggravated criminal sexual contact, criminal sexual contact, . . . [and] endangering the welfare of a child." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a).