STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. S.A.B. (17-02-0140, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] Schnabel,
196 N.J. 116, 128 (2008)). To overcome the presumptive bar, the defendant must show that the evidence is "'relevant and highly material, meets the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of [the statute],' and its probative value 'substantially outweighs its collateral nature or the probability that its admission will create undue prejudice, confusion of the issues, or unwarranted invasion of the privacy of the victim.'"
Ibid.(quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(a)). Sections (c) and (d) of the statute state that evidence of a victim's past sexual conduct is relevant only where "it is material to proving the source of semen, pregnancy or disease," or it is probative to determine "whether a A-3231-18 19 reasonable person, knowing what the defendant knew at the time of the alleged offense, would have believed that the alleged victim freely and affirmatively" consented. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-7(c) to (d).