STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SHAHEED BLAMHSAH (17-07-1980, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] As a juvenile he had "a total of
    [fourteen] petitions filed against him . . . resulting in nine separate
    adjudications"; the judge also noted juvenile violations of probation. Defendant
    also had four prior indictable convictions and violated both probation and
    16                                    A-0550-19
    parole. Among the prison terms he received, defendant was serving 150 months
    in federal prison at the time of this trial. 10
    The judge found aggravating factor three, "[t]he risk that the defendant
    will commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), "clearly exists in this
    case." The judge concluded aggravating factor six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6),
    "clearly exists" based on "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record
    and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted." Lastly, the
    court found aggravating factor nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and
    others from violating the law."           N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9).   He accorded
    "significant weight" to all the aggravating factors. The judge also reviewed the
    statutory mitigating factors and found none of them applied to this case. The
    judge concluded "the aggravating factors substantially and overwhelmingly