STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. CHRISTOPHER C. SCHWARTZ (15-11-1962 AND 15-12-2070, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] 21
    Defendant does not argue he was ineligible for a mandatory extended term
    under N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f). Rather, he argues that resentencing is required
    because the court erred by mistakenly considering the factors applicable to a
    discretionary extended sentence and abused its discretion by excessively
    sentencing him to both the maximum base term and the maximum period of
    parole ineligibility permitted under the statute. For the following reasons, we
    agree.
    The sentencing range for an extended term on a second-degree offense is
    from ten to twenty years. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(3). The parole ineligibility
    period "shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence
    imposed . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(f); N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c). Here, defendant was
    sentenced to the maximum permitted under the statute, a twenty-year term with
    a ten-year period of parole ineligibility. He was forty-four years old when he
    committed the offenses and forty-six when sentenced.