SPACEAGE CONSULTING CORP. VS. MARIA VIZCONDE(L-1196-14, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2017 )
[…] trial court correctly interpreted the law." DepoLink Ct. Reporting
    & Litig. Support Servs. v. Rochman, 
    430 N.J. Super. 325
    , 333 (App.
    Div. 2013) (citations omitted).      We review issues of law de novo
    and accord no deference to the trial judge's legal conclusions.
    Nicholas v. Mynster, 
    213 N.J. 463
    , 478 (2013).
    Federal law requires an employer to pay wages to an H-1B non-
    immigrant worker beginning on the date when the worker enters into
    employment with the employer.        
    20 C.F.R. § 655.731
    (c)(6) and
    (7)(i).   The H-1B worker is considered to have entered into
    employment with the employer "when he/she first makes him/herself
    10                           A-3444-15T1
    available for work or otherwise comes under the control of the
    employer, such as by waiting for an assignment, reporting for
    orientation or training, going to an interview or meeting with a
    customer, or studying for a licensing examination, and includes
    all   activities    thereafter."           
    20 C.F.R. § 655.731
    (c)(6)(i)
    (emphasis added).
    Plaintiff    provided   Vizconde       with   training     services     from
    February   1,   2006   to   June    18,    2006.    She   thus    entered     into
    employment with plaintiff, within the meaning of