IN THE MATTER OF THE ELECTION FOR ATLANTIC COUNTY FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 (L-3929-20, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] race for Atlantic County Commissioner . . . District Three, a race in which the
    voters were entitled to vote." Therefore, the defect here was in "mailing" or
    "preparation" of the ballots, and implicated N.J.S.A. 19:63-26.
    However, we reject Witherspoon's interpretation of the statute because it
    requires us to read N.J.S.A. 19:63-26 in a manner that is inconsistent with the
    other provisions of Title 19 and the Legislature's intent to ensure voter
    franchise. We are not convinced the Legislature intended to eliminate the
    ability to contest an election pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:29-1 merely because the
    vote occurred by mail.        Moreover, N.J.S.A. 19:63-26 references "any
    irregularity or failure in the preparation or forwarding of any mail-in ballots,"
    it does not specifically mention votes rejected due to an irregularity of the
    voting procedures through no fault of the voters, as happened here.
    A-1205-20
    23
    Witherspoon's interpretation of N.J.S.A. 19:63-26 would lead to an absurd