IN THE MATTER OF THE ELECTION FOR ATLANTIC COUNTY FREEHOLDER DISTRICT 3 (L-3929-20, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] far as practicable . . . under the control and direction of the court," must
    "pronounce judgment whether the incumbent or any contestant was duly
    elected."   N.J.S.A. 19:29-5; N.J.S.A. 19:29-8.      "If the judge finds that no
    person was duly elected, the judgment shall be that the election be set aside."
    A-1205-20
    13
    N.J.S.A. 19:29-9. "A judge may not speculate as to the voter's intent in order
    to validate a ballot . . . ." In re Mallon, 
    232 N.J. Super. 249
    , 262 (App. Div.
    1989).
    N.J.S.A. 19:29-1 sets forth nine grounds on which to challenge an
    election. In relevant part, it states:
    The . . . election of any person to any public office . . .
    may be contested by the voters of this State or of any
    of its political subdivisions affected thereby upon
    [one] or more of the following grounds:
    ....
    e. When illegal votes have been received,
    or legal votes rejected at the polls
    sufficient to change the result . . . .
    [N.J.S.A. 19:29-1(e).]
    "The origins of this provision are quite ancient, and it has been included as a