STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOSE M. GONZALEZ (09-09-1072, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] (App. Div. 2006). There, M.L.V. contended that the State
    could not proceed to seek his commitment pursuant to the SVPA because the
    Parole Board had decided to release him. We said:
    The SVPA provides for the involuntary
    commitment of persons who require "continued
    involuntary commitment as a sexually violent predator"
    as that term is defined in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.26[(b)]. The
    Act provides the Attorney General with authority to
    initiate a court proceeding for the commitment of
    persons who are currently in psychiatric facilities.
    N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.28[(a)]. The Attorney General also
    may initiate proceedings for the commitment "of an
    inmate who is scheduled for release upon expiration of
    a maximum term of incarceration. . . ." N.J.S.A.
    30:27.28[(c)]. In addition,
    The Attorney General, in an exercise of the
    State's authority as parens patriae, may
    initiate a court proceeding for the
    involuntary commitment of any person in
    accordance with the procedures set forth in