UNDERWOOD PROPERTIES, LLC v. CITY OF HACKENSACK (L-7980-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] The judge ordered
    defendants to produce the disputed records for in camera review.
    Thereafter, the judge entered the July order, which is the subject of these
    appeals, accompanied by a detailed forty-two-page written opinion. She
    concluded nine of the ten documents withheld by defendants were protected
    from disclosure by the deliberative process privilege and beyond the scope of
    plaintiff's request; the tenth document was protected by the attorney-client
    privilege.
    Acknowledging that OPRA standing is not a "straightforward" issue, the
    judge noted N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states: "'A person who is denied access to a
    A-0044-20
    5
    government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor,
    may institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision,' and that '[t]he
    right to institute any proceeding under this section shall be solely that of the
    requestor.'" (alteration in original).    However, she concluded plaintiff had
    standing because plaintiff's counsel "has the power to act under implied
    authority to handle matters on behalf of his client as long as he is given consent."