UNDERWOOD PROPERTIES, LLC v. CITY OF HACKENSACK (L-7980-19, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] released because of the lawsuit. Defendants also repeat their claim plaintiff did
    not have standing to bring suit for an OPRA request it did not file. Defendants
    urge us to consider "establish[ing] the standard that if an attorney is filing an
    OPRA request on behalf of a client, it must clearly disclose that fact to the
    custodian of records, or if the response proceeds to litigation the attorney must
    be deemed the 'requestor.'"
    A-0044-20
    9
    Standing
    We affirm Judge Mizdol's ruling on standing for the reasons expressed in
    her opinion. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6 states:
    A person who is denied access to a government record
    by the custodian of the record, at the option of the
    requestor, may:
    institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's
    decision by filing an action in Superior Court . . . .
    ....
    The right to institute any proceeding under this section
    shall be solely that of the requestor.
    Plaintiff's counsel filed the OPRA request on behalf of his client.
    Defendants' claim counsel did not have authority to file the OPRA requests or
    the subsequent suit after defendants denied the requests for records is
    unsupported by the record.