STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAMES S. GOYDOS (18-12-1698, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] Double counting occurs when facts that establish elements of a crime are
    considered as aggravating circumstances in determining that sentence. Fuentes,
    217 N.J. at 75 (citing State v. Yarbough, 
    100 N.J. 627
    , 645 (1985)). However,
    a court "does not engage in double-counting when it considers facts showing
    defendant did more than the minimum the State is required to prove to establish
    the elements of an offense." State v. A.T.C., 
    454 N.J. Super. 235
    , 254-55 (App.
    Div. 2018).
    Defendant pleaded guilty to second-degree official misconduct, N.J.S.A.
    2C:30-2(a), which states that:
    A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
    with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
    or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
    a. He commits an act relating to his office but
    constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
    functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
    A-4504-19
    13
    is committing such act in an unauthorized manner
    ....
    Aggravating factor four is applicable where "[a] lesser sentence will
    depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's offense because it involved a
    breach of the public trust under chapters 27 and 30 of this title, or the defendant