STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DANIEL ROCHAT (13-07-1002, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] does not establish the reliability or general acceptance of the program itself.
    Because no entity other than OCME used or has examined FST, we must
    determine whether approval by the DNA Subcommittee and CFS establishes
    general acceptance in the relevant scientific community. By statute, the CFS
    must "develop minimum standards and a program of accreditation for all
    forensic laboratories in New York state" and approve "forensic laboratories for
    the performance of specific forensic methodologies." 
    N.Y. Exec. Law § 995
     -
    b(1) (McKinney 2021). "The minimum standards and program of accreditation
    [are] designed to . . . ensure that forensic analyses, including forensic DNA
    testing, are performed in accordance with the highest scientific standards
    practicable . . . ." 
    Id.
     at § 995-b(2)(b).
    In accordance with New York law, the CFS has established a DNA
    Subcommittee.      Id. at § 995-b(13)(a).         The chair of the Subcommittee is
    appointed by the chair of the CFS, and the remaining six members of the