STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEPHON L. WILSON (17-12-3438, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] intended to steal the son's phone when defendant entered the son's bedroom. He
    argues the judge therefore erred by denying defendant's motion for acquittal
    after the State rested. And he adds, for the first time, 2 that the judge failed to
    instruct the jury that defendant must have formed the intent to commit a theft
    2
    We consider this argument for plain error. R. 2:10-2.
    A-4132-18
    10
    before any "intimidating conduct occurred." The judge correctly denied the
    Reyes3 motion and properly charged the jury on robbery.
    N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 sets forth the elements of robbery and the gradation of
    the offense. A "person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a
    theft," that individual:
    (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or
    (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear
    of immediate bodily injury; or
    (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any
    crime of the first or second degree.
    An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase "in
    the course of committing a theft" if it occurs in an
    attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the
    attempt or commission.
    [N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a).]
    Robbery is a crime of the first degree if "in the course of committing the
    theft, . . . the actor is armed with, or uses or threatens the immediate use of a
    deadly weapon." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b). Relevant to this case, "the intention to
    steal must precede or be coterminous with the use of force." State v. Lopez,
    
    187 N.J. 91
    , 101 (2006).
    3
    State v. Reyes, 
    50 N.J. 454
     (1967) (setting forth the test for adjudicating a