STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. STEPHON L. WILSON (17-12-3438, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] Galloway, 
    133 N.J. 631
    , 647
    (1993)). Although a defendant must initially "introduce evidence of a mental
    disease or defect tending to show that he or she was incapable of forming the
    requisite intent, N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, 'the statute does not shift the burden of proof
    to the defendant to disprove an essential element of the case.'"        Id. at 161
    (quoting State v. Moore, 
    122 N.J. 420
    , 431 (1991)). Hence, "the burden of proof
    remains on the State to establish the mens rea of the offense." 
    Ibid.
     Indeed,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 provides:
    [e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental
    disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant
    to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind
    which is an element of the offense. In the absence of
    such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant
    A-4132-18
    9
    had no mental disease or defect which would negate a
    state of mind which is an element of the offense.
    Without introducing the requisite showing of diminished capacity—through
    expert testimony or otherwise—defense trial counsel requested the charge at the
    end of the case, pointing to "behavioral things" like "smiling" and "licking his