STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JAMEL CARLTON (18-05-0719 and 20-12-0711, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] 390 N.J. Super. at 591
    (citation omitted).
    In sum, we believe the trial court committed neither a "clear error in
    judgment" nor a "manifest denial of justice" in taking precautions to safeguard
    the fairness and integrity of the trial on the more serious charges. See Scott, 229
    N.J. at 479 (quoting Marrero, 
    148 N.J. at 484
    ). While we might have reached a
    different conclusion were it our decision to make in the first instance, we decline
    to substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. 
    Ibid.
    7
    We note that obstruction under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) is graded as a fourth-
    degree crime only "if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a [n
    indictable] crime[,] . . . otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense." 
    Ibid.
    A-0072-21
    12
    To the extent we have not specifically addressed them, any remaining
    arguments made by the State lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion. R.
    2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
    Affirm