Castello v. Wohler,
446 N.J. Super. 1, 14 (App. Div. 2016). This court also reviews de novo a trial court's determination of whether an AOM is required and whether plaintiff has demonstrated extraordinary circumstances as a defense to the AOM statute. Triarsi v. BSC Grp. Servs., LLC,
422 N.J. Super. 104, 113 (App. Div. 2011). N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides in pertinent part: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within [sixty] days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed [sixty] days, to file the A-2572-19 7 affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.