WILMINGTON SAVINGS FUND SOCIETY, FSB, ETC. VS. KAREEM RAPOSO (L-2983-19, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] context. And when we are required to interpret such language, we may draw
    inferences from the statute's overall structure and composition. See Invs. Bank
    v. Torres, 
    243 N.J. 25
    , 45 (2020). But if the exception was intended to apply to
    this scenario, its utility would be defeated. To avoid the statute of limitations
    bar, the lender named in a first and second mortgage would merely have to, after
    foreclosing on a first mortgage, assign the secondary obligation to another
    entity.
    Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1 provides:
    All contracts for the sale and conveyance of real estate,
    all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts
    of this State or of the United States or in any of the
    courts of any other state of the United States and all
    choses in action arising on contract shall be assignable,
    and the assignee may sue thereon in his own name. In
    such an action, the person sued shall be allowed, not
    only all set-offs, discounts and defenses he has against
    the assignee, but also all set-offs, discounts and
    defenses he had against the assignor before notice of
    such assignment was given to him.
    A-3641-19
    7
    The courts of New Jersey "broadly construe[] this statutory provision" and
    the note at issue here qualifies as a "chose in action" for purposes of this statute.
    See Kimball Int'l, Inc. v. Northfield Metal Prods., 
    334 N.J. Super. 596
    , 612
    (App.