STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TRAVIS L. PLUMMER (18-09-0832, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2021 )
[…] motion to sentence defendant in the extended-term under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3(a)
    and he imposed a twenty-year term of imprisonment, subject to ten years of
    parole ineligibility. This appeal followed.
    II.
    We begin our review by addressing defendant's argument that he was
    entitled to a jury charge as to the lesser offense of third-degree "purposely or
    knowingly fail[ing] to dispose of human remains in a manner required by law,"
    N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b). We disagree.
    At trial, after the parties rested, defendant requested that the judge instruct
    the jury on N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b) as a lesser-included offense of the charged
    crime. That statute states that a "person commits an act of the third-degree if he
    purposely or knowingly fails to dispose of human remains in a manner required
    by law." N.J.S.A. 2C:22-1(b). He argued that it was "within the province of the
    jury to" decide whether to convict defendant of the second-degree or the third-
    degree crime because there was a rational basis for the instruction.
    6                                    A-5709-18