ERVIN MEARS V. BOROUGH OF LAWNSIDE (L-3465-19, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] privilege should be accepted or rejected." Paff v. Div. of Law, 
    412 N.J. Super. 140
    , 161 n.9 (App. Div. 2010) (citing Vaughn, 
    484 F.2d at 826-27
    ).
    A-2956-19
    3
    except that such bills or invoices may be redacted to remove any information
    protected by attorney-client privilege[.]"   N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.     The court
    commented that attorney invoices "contain attorney-client privilege[d]"
    information.
    Upon reviewing the unredacted invoices, the court found they
    "absolutely contain[ed] attorney-client information as defined by N.J.S.A.
    2A:84A-20(1) ("communications between lawyer and his client in the course
    of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged"). The court
    found that the description of services described "intended acts [and] strategy"
    that were properly redacted.    The court also found the invoices contained
    "numerous entries . . . dealing with strategies of litigation, dealing with the