Ludeman complied and advised defendant that another individual was at her apartment with money to purchase heroin, but that person "would not be there long." Defendant responded that he would be at her apartment in approximately six minutes. 4 A consensual interception, during which police listen in on a telephone conversation involving a cooperating witness or informant, is authorized under the New Jersey Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act (Wiretap Act), N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-1 to -37. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(c) provides that: It shall not be unlawful under this act for: .... Any person acting at the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception; provided, however, that no such interception shall be made without the prior approval of the Attorney General or his designee or a county prosecutor or his designee.