STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ANTQUION MILLER (11-10-1742, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] In his supplemental certification, defendant asserted he had a mental health history, he had been diagnosed with schizophrenia, he had been hospitalized at mental health facilities, and he had taken "medicine to combat the psychiatric illness since 1995." A defendant may "present evidence of a mental disease or defect to 'negate the presence of an essential mental element of the crime.'" State v. Baum,
224 N.J. 147, 160 (2016) (quoting State v. Rivera,
205 N.J. 472, 487 (2011)); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 (providing in part "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove the defendant did not have the state of mind which is an element of the offense"). A diminished capacity defense is "a factor bearing on the presence or absence of an essential element of the crime as designated by the [Criminal] Code."
Ibid.(quoting State v. Breakiron,
108 N.J. 591, 608 (1987), rev'd on other grounds, State v. Delibero,
149 N.J. 90, 101 (1997)).