•                NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Commissioner of Health to take such steps, N.J.S.A. 26:13-3(f) recognizes that
    the Commissioner's orders remain in effect "until superseded by order of the
    Governor" under the Disaster Control Act, clearly conveying that the Governor
    is empowered to Act to combat health emergencies and, on acting under the
    Disaster Control Act, is the final word on the subject.
    Appellants argue the Emergency Health Act does not provide a basis for
    Executive Order 283 because of the June 4, 2021 enactment of L. 2021, c. 103
    (codified at N.J.S.A. 26:13-32 to -36). Section 1 of this act (Chapter 103)
    declares that all executive orders issued by the Governor "prior to the effective
    date of this act" – insofar as they "relied on the existence of the public health
    emergency declared . . . in Executive Order No. 103 of 2020, [6] as extended" –
    6
    Among other things, Executive Order 103 declared that, as of March 9, 2020,
    the State was encountering a public health emergency due to the COVID-19
    A-1525-21
    9
    and except for those listed in the statute, "shall expire" thirty days after the act's