STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PRESTON O. TAYLOR (17-04-0559, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] We agree. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3(a)(1) authorizes the imposition of a fine not to exceed $200,000 upon conviction of a first-degree crime. However, the defendant must be afforded "the opportunity to be heard respecting his ability to pay the fine or to be heard as to the manner or method of payment." State v. Ferguson,
273 N.J. Super. 486, 499 (App. Div. 1994) (citing State v. Newman,
132 N.J. 159, 178-79 (1993); State v. De Bonis,
58 N.J. 182, 199-200 (1971)). We remand for the trial court to conduct an ability to pay hearing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-2(a)(2) to reconsider the amount of the fine imposed based on whether Taylor "is able, or given a fair opportunity to do so, will be able to pay the fine[.]"2 "In determining the amount and method of payment of the fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose." 2 The remand for the trial court to conduct a hearing on Taylor's ability to pay the fine