HIGHLAND PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. KIMBERLY HARRINGTON (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] the charter school's 'district of residence.'" Id. at 18.
    In so ruling, we found unpersuasive Highland Park's citation to other
    provisions of the Charter School Act that pertain to a charter school's "district
    of residence." Id. at 18. For example, the court found that
    Highland Park cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c), which
    requires a proposed charter school to provide a copy of
    its application to the "local board of education."
    However, the statute does not support Highland Park's
    argument. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(c) also requires the
    Commissioner to provide notice to "members of the
    State Legislature, school superintendents, and mayors
    and governing bodies of all legislative districts, school
    districts, or municipalities in which there are students
    A-3455-16T1
    54
    who will be eligible for enrollment in the charter
    school."
    Highland Park also cites N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-14(b), a
    statute that limits a charter school's salaries to the
    salaries of the highest step in the district where the
    school is located; and N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-16(b), which
    requires a charter school to serve a copy of its annual