HIGHLAND PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. KIMBERLY HARRINGTON (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] adverseness with respect to the subject matter, and a
    substantial likelihood that the party will suffer harm in
    the event of an unfavorable decision." In re Camden
    Cty., 
    170 N.J. 439
    , 449 (2002) (citation omitted).
    Hatikvah correctly points out that there are no provisions in the CSPA or
    the implementing regulations providing for an appeal from the Commissioner's
    decision approving an amendment to a charter, nor is there any provision
    permitting an appeal of any decision by a non-district of residence. In this
    regard, N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d), which governs the establishment of charter
    schools, provides only that "[t]he local board of education or a charter school
    A-3455-16T1
    23
    applicant may appeal the decision of the commissioner to the Appellate Division
    of the Superior Court." Similarly, N.J.A.C. 6A:11-2.5, which controls the
    "charter appeal process," provides that "[a]n eligible applicant for a charter
    school, a charter school, or a district board of education or State district