HIGHLAND PARK BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. KIMBERLY HARRINGTON (NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION) ( 2019 )
[…] and innovative learning methods; establish a new form
    of accountability for schools; require the measurement
    of learning outcomes; make the school the unit for
    A-3455-16T1
    18
    educational improvement; and establish               new
    professional opportunities for teachers.
    The Legislature further finds that the establishment
    of a charter school program is in the best interests of
    the students of this State and it is therefore the public
    policy of the State to encourage and facilitate the
    development of charter schools.
    [N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-2.]
    Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis. . . ."
    N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions
    policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to
    areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts."
    N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. Enrollment in a charter school is voluntary, and a student
    may withdraw from a charter school at any time. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-9.
    Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in the