DCPP VS. J.B. AND C.R., IN THE MATTER OF CA.R. AND C.R., JR. (FN-13-0079-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) , 459 N.J. Super. 442 ( 2019 )
[…] the parent objects thereto in a written statement
    submitted to the Department, signed by the parent,
    explaining how the immunization conflicts with the
    child's exercise of bona fide religious tenets or
    practices.
    There is no evidence that the resource parents have objected to immunization
    of any child residing in their home. Additionally, subsection (3) only applies
    to children in the physical custody of the resource parents.
    A-3019-18T3
    12
    Mother contends her desire to preclude vaccination of Son and Daughter
    is expressly authorized by N.J.S.A. 26:1A-9.1, which states, in pertinent part:
    Provisions in the State Sanitary Code in
    implementation of this act shall provide for exemption
    for pupils from mandatory immunization if the parent
    or guardian of the pupil objects thereto in a written
    statement signed by the parent or guardian upon the
    ground that the proposed immunization interferes with
    the free exercise of the pupil's religious rights.
    [Ibid. (emphasis added).]