STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. PAUL MARINACCIO (19-026H, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] preponderance of the evidence." State v. Stafford, 
    365 N.J. Super. 6
    , 11 (App.
    Div. 2003); see Dep't of Conservation, etc. v. Scipio, 
    88 N.J. Super. 315
    , 322
    (App. Div. 1965) (explaining in civil proceedings before the municipal court,
    "[t]he State satisfies the burden of proof placed upon it if it establishes
    defendant's violation by a preponderance of the evidence").
    10                                    A-0271-20
    The POAA defines a municipality's evidentiary burden in the prosecution
    of an alleged parking violation. N.J.S.A. 39:4-139.8(a). Where a defendant
    does not deny the violation occurred, "[t]he officer issuing the ticket shall not
    be required to appear at the hearing of a case." 
    Ibid.
     The statute further provides
    the standard for establishing a prima facie case of a parking violation.
    It shall not be required that evidence other than the
    parking ticket and information from the [Division of
    Motor Vehicles (DMV)] identifying the owner of the