PATRICK RAMELLA v. JESSE & SONS LAWN SERVICES, LLC (L-2410-15, MORRIS COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] See Weichert Co. Realtors,
128 N.J. at 435. Her assertions to the contrary do not refute the judge's findings nor show those findings are "unsupported by or inconsistent with the competent, relevant and reasonably credible evidence as to offend the interests of justice." Seidman,
205 N.J. at 169(quoting Cesare,
154 N.J. at 412). Accordingly, we see no abuse of discretion. B. Colette contends—for the first time—that the Statute of Frauds precludes enforcement of the contract because the settlement agreement is a guaranty contract. This argument is misguided. N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 states: "[a] promise to be liable for the obligation of another person . . . to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent." A-1995-19 11 Here, the settlement agreement was entered into by plaintiffs, Jesse & Sons, Jesse, and Colette.