J.A.W. v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. (STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM) ( 2022 )
[…] statute before it. See In re Osworth, 
    365 N.J. Super. 72
    , 78 (App. Div. 2003)
    (a court properly considered the "underlying facts" of charges dismissed after
    PTI when considering an application for a firearms permit).
    Finally, although petitioner contends the Board improperly relied on the
    expunged accusation, there is no reference to that document in the Board's final
    decision. That defendant was so charged was also identified in the forfeiture
    order and was not a contested fact, in any event.
    We acknowledge that the forfeiture order referenced N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2.
    That statute requires forfeiture of a position such as one held by petitioner if he
    is "convicted of an offense . . . involving dishonesty or of a crime of the third
    degree or above" or of "an offense involving or touching such office, position
    or employment" or as otherwise required by our Constitution.
    A-1570-20
    16
    As petitioner stresses before us, he was never convicted of a crime. As