STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. VAUGHN SIMMONS (10-06-1540, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] sentence.
    We use a deferential standard to review a trial court's sentencing
    decision. State v. Fuentes, 
    217 N.J. 57
    , 70 (2014). Sentencing can involve
    statutory interpretation and implementation of a sentencing provision in a
    legislative scheme, which requires de novo review for a question of law. State
    ex rel. K.O., 
    217 N.J. 83
    , 91-93 (2014). Generally, a review court will remand
    for resentencing when the trial court has not provided adequate reasoning for
    its sentence. State v. Kromphold, 
    162 N.J. 345
    , 355 (2000).
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "multiple sentences
    shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of
    sentence . . . ." Although there are no statutory rules for imposing consecutive
    sentences, the Court set forth guidelines in Yarbough. See State v. Carey, 
    168 N.J. 413
    , 427 (2001).
    (1) [T]here can be no free crimes in a system for
    which the punishment shall fit the crime;