STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARTIN DELVALLE (15-09-0122, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2022 )
[…] Miller, 
    205 N.J. 109
    ,
    127 (2011); see also State v. Case, 
    220 N.J. 49
    , 65 (2014). We will not disturb
    A-5586-17
    20
    a sentence that is not manifestly excessive or unduly punitive, does not
    constitute an abuse of discretion, and does not shock the judicial conscience.
    See State v. O'Donnell, 
    117 N.J. 210
    , 215-16 (1989). However, our deference
    "applies only if the trial judge follows the Code and the basic precepts that
    channel sentencing discretion." Case, 220 N.J. at 65.
    Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when the court imposes multiple
    sentences of imprisonment for more than one offense, they "shall run
    concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence."
    "There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences
    for multiple offenses." Ibid.
    In State v. Yarbough, our Supreme Court set forth the following "criteria
    as general sentencing guidelines for concurrent or consecutive sentencing
    decisions":
    (1) there can be no free crimes in a system for
    which the punishment shall fit the crime;