STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. J.W.G. (17-02-0125, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2022 )
[…] 100 N.J. at 643-44(footnote omitted).] The Yarbough guidelines leave "a fair degree of discretion in the sentencing courts." State v. Carey,
168 N.J. 413, 427 (2001). "[A] sentencing court may impose consecutive sentences even though a majority of the Yarbough factors support concurrent sentences,"
id. at 427-28, but "the reasons for 4 Guideline six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 223, § 1. A-4064-18 19 imposing either a consecutive or concurrent sentence should be separately stated in the sentencing decision," State v. Miller,
205 N.J. 109, 129 (2011).