Here, Mark was convicted multiple times after he was deemed a Megan's Law offender, as evidenced by his judgments of conviction from 2006, 2016, 2017, and 2018. A-3037-19 51 Mark also contends the judge mistakenly believed a Family Part judge could not address his parole restrictions. We agree, but that does not end our inquiry. As Mark points out, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4.1(a) provides, in part: Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.] 2C:14-2 shall not be awarded the custody of or visitation rights to any minor child, . . . except upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child for custody or visitation rights to be awarded. However, a court that awards such custody or visitation rights to a person convicted of sexual assault under N.J.S.[A.] 2C:14-2 shall stay enforcement of the order or judgment for at least [ten] days . . . to permit the appeal of the order or judgment and application for a stay in accordance with the Rules of Court.