N.J. State Dep't of Educ.,
418 N.J. Super. 1, 9 (App. Div. 2011) (quoting In re Taylor,
158 N.J. 644, 656 (1999)). The review of an agency interpretation of law is de novo. Russo,
206 N.J. at 27. Appellant contends on appeal that the Board's decision to deny his accidental retirement benefits application was arbitrary, capricious, and not supported by the evidence. We disagree. A member of the Public Employees' Retirement System is entitled to accidental disability retirement benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 if the A-0591-20 7 member "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties . . . ." Our Supreme Court has stated that to receive accidental disability benefits, a claimant must prove: 1. that he is permanently and totally disabled; 2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is: a. identifiable as to time and place, b. undesigned and unexpected, and c. caused by a