MATHEW T. SULLIVAN v. BOARD OF REVIEW (BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR) ( 2022 )
[…] New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 43:21-5, provides, in pertinent part:
    An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
    (a) For the week in which the individual
    has left work voluntarily without good
    cause attributable to such work, and for
    each week thereafter until the individual
    becomes reemployed and works eight
    weeks in employment, which may include
    A-1664-20
    4
    employment for the federal government,
    and has earned in employment at least ten
    times the individual's weekly benefit rate,
    as determined in each case. . . .
    N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    When it is determined by a representative or
    representatives designated by the Director of the
    Division of Unemployment and Temporary Disability
    Insurance of the Department of Labor and Workforce
    Development of the State of New Jersey that any
    person . . . has received any sum as benefits under this
    chapter . . . while any conditions for the receipt of
    benefits imposed by this chapter . . . were not fulfilled
    in his [or her] case, or while he [or she] was
    disqualified from receiving benefits, or while
    otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits,
    such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits
    in full. . . . Such person shall be promptly notified of
    the determination and the reasons therefor. The
    determination shall be final unless the person files an
    appeal of the determination within seven calendar
    days after the delivery of the determination, or within
    [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed
    to his [or her] last-known address . . . .
    [(internal citations omitted).]
    The CARES Act expanded eligibility, under the PUA program, for