DCPP VS. D.C. AND R.S., IN THE MATTER OF B.S. AND S.L. (FN-16-0072-12, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] a dispositional hearing when the initial trial court made its
    finding of abuse and neglect.    D.C., slip op. at 23-26.    Since we
    concluded there was insufficient proof of Deborah's abuse and
    neglect under Title 9, and therefore no need for a dispositional
    hearing, the judge still needed to resolve the custody issue
    because the Division also pled a Title 30 claim in its complaint
    for custody of Brooke and Sara – which was unaffected by our
    decision.
    To determine custody of the children, Judge Yablonsky applied
    the best interests test under N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(c), which provides:
    Any other custody arrangement as the court may
    determine to be in the best interests of the
    child.
    In making an award of custody, the court shall
    consider but not be limited to the following
    factors: the parents’ ability to agree,
    communicate and cooperate in matters relating
    to the child; the parents’ willingness to
    accept    custody    and   any   history    of
    unwillingness to allow parenting time not
    based on substantiated abuse; the interaction
    and relationship of the child with its parents
    and   siblings;   the   history  of   domestic
    violence, if any; the safety of the child and
    the safety of either parent from physical
    abuse by the other parent; the preference of
    the child when of sufficient age and capacity
    to reason so as to form an intelligent
    6                           A-4832-15T1
    decision; the needs of the child; the
    stability of the home environment offered; the
    quality   and   continuity  of   the   child’s
    education; the fitness of the parents; the
    geographical proximity of the parents’ homes;
    the extent and quality of the time spent with
    the child prior to or subsequent to the
    separation;     the    parents’     employment
    responsibilities; and the age and number of
    the children. A parent shall not be deemed
    unfit unless the parents’ conduct has a
    substantial adverse effect on the child.
    In applying the best interests test, Deborah asserts the
    judge improperly placed the burden of proof associated with a
    private custody dispute on her, instead of the Division.                     She
    further contends the record does not support his findings; citing