3 [. . .] THIS COURT SHOULD REVERSE AND DISMISS BOTH CONVICTIONS. POINT 2 AS FURTHER EVIDENCE THAT THE CONVICTIONS SHOULD BE DISMISSED AS PER N.J.S.A. 2C:20- 33[,] THE VALUE OF THE COMPUTER ACTIVITY WAS TRIVIAL, THAT IS, IT WAS CLEARLY AND CONVINCINGLY NOT MORE THAN $1,000 IN RETAIL VALUE AND THUS, NO CRIME WAS COMMITTED. POINT 3 ASSUMING THIS COURT DOES NOT REVERSE AND DISMISS THE CONVICTIONS THE TRIAL JUDGE DID NOT COMMIT ERROR IN SENTENCING THE DEFENDANT TO PROBATION. A. BRADY WAS CONVICTED OF VIOLATING N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 UNDER COUNT 3. B. BRADY WAS CONVICTED UNDER COUNT 8 OF VIOLATING N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a) WHICH IS A CRIME OF THIRD DEGREE AND NOT N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(e). We reject these arguments and affirm. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a) provides: A person is guilty of computer criminal activity if the person purposely or knowingly and without authorization, or in excess of authorization: a. Accesses any data, data base, computer storage medium, computer program, computer software, computer equipment, computer, computer system or computer network . . . . 9 A-3172-14T4 Defendant argues he cannot be held criminally responsible under the plain reading of N.J.S.A. 2C:20-25(a) because he had authorization to access the computer databases at issue here. We disagree.