KATHLEEN PFEIFER VS. GINA M. MCLAUGHLIN (F-031992-15, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] conclusions.    Nicholas v. Mynster, 
    213 N.J. 463
    , 478 (2013).                   We
    use the same standards relied on by the motion judge.               Globe Motor
    Co. v. Igdalev, 
    225 N.J. 469
    , 479 (2016).               Those standards are
    codified in Rule 4:46-2(c) and we need not restate them here.                    We
    8                                  A-1519-16T3
    are satisfied there are no issues of material fact in dispute and
    the matter is ripe for final adjudication as a matter of law.
    The Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, our current
    statute   of   limitations   relative   to     residential   mortgage
    foreclosures, effective August 6, 2009.      It provides:
    An action to foreclose a residential mortgage
    shall not be commenced following the earliest
    of:
    (a) Six years from the date fixed for the
    making of the last payment or the maturity
    date set forth in the mortgage or the note,
    bond, or other obligation secured by the
    mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth
    or   may  be   calculated   from   information
    contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or
    other obligation, except that if the date
    fixed for the making of the last payment or
    the maturity date has been extended by a
    written instrument, the action to foreclose
    shall not be commenced after six years from
    the extended date under the terms of the
    written instrument;
    (b) Thirty-six years from the date of
    recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage
    is not recorded, 36 years from the date of
    execution, so long as the mortgage itself does
    not provide for a period of repayment in
    excess of 30 years; or
    (c) Twenty years from the date on which the
    debtor defaulted, which default has not been
    cured, as to any of the obligations or
    covenants contained in the mortgage or in the
    note, bond, or other obligation secured by the
    mortgage, except that if the date to perform
    any of the obligations or covenants has been
    extended by a written instrument or payment
    on account has been made, the action to
    9                            A-1519-16T3
    foreclose shall not be commenced after 20
    years from the date on which the default or
    payment on account thereof occurred under the
    terms of the written instrument.
    [N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1.]
    Distilled to its essence, a foreclosure action must be commenced
    by the earliest of: (1) six years from the date of maturity; (2)
    thirty-six years from the date of recording or execution; or (3)
    twenty years from the date of default by the debtor.       
    Ibid.
    Prior to the enactment of N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1, there was no
    statutorily   defined   period    of   limitation   for    bringing    a