•                 NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Daniels v. Point Pleasant, 
    23 N.J. 357
     (1957).                      The judge then
    framed the issue before him as being, "Do we have a license-type
    of ordinance or is it a regulation–type of . . . ordinance?"                     He
    defined a license as being the granting of "authority to go out
    and    conduct       [the   subject]         activity"    and       "[r]egulations
    . . . . [as] relat[ing] to the manner by which the activity is
    to be conducted."           Relying on N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12a, N.J.S.A.
    40:48-2.12a1, N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c,9 and N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12m10
    8
    Plaintiffs filed cross-motions for partial summary judgment as
    to liability that the judge denied.
    9
    N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.12c provides:
    Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this act
    may provide for the registration of the
    owners and management of every building and
    structure in the municipality which is
    occupied by [two] or more families as
    tenants of the owner or lessor.        Such
    registration shall be with the clerk of the
    (continued)
    9                                A-5067-15T3
    the judge noted that municipalities are authorized to regulate
    buildings in order to insure the public's health and safety and