STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAMIE K. HAYES (15-07-0587, CAPE MAY COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2019 )
[…] Defendant claimed
    a different woman from the victim told him she had lost her handbag and asked
    for his help in locating it. According to defendant, when he found the handbag
    and "point[ed] it out to [her,]" she rewarded him with "an Olive Garden gift
    card." Defendant claimed that the same woman then gave him the two rings in
    exchange for twenty-five dollars so that she could "get some gas."
    Following the guilty verdict, the judge imposed a flat five-year prison
    term after finding no mitigating factors, and aggravating factors three, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(a)(3) ("risk that . . . defendant will commit another offense"); six,
    N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("extent of . . . defendant's prior criminal record and the
    seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted");3 and nine, N.J.S.A.
    2C:44-1(a)(9) ("need for deterring . . . defendant and others from violating the
    3
    In addition to having four prior indictable convictions for weapons and drug
    related offenses, the judge pointed out that defendant had "[three] ordinance