Defendant claimed a different woman from the victim told him she had lost her handbag and asked for his help in locating it. According to defendant, when he found the handbag and "point[ed] it out to [her,]" she rewarded him with "an Olive Garden gift card." Defendant claimed that the same woman then gave him the two rings in exchange for twenty-five dollars so that she could "get some gas." Following the guilty verdict, the judge imposed a flat five-year prison term after finding no mitigating factors, and aggravating factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("risk that . . . defendant will commit another offense"); six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("extent of . . . defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted");3 and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("need for deterring . . . defendant and others from violating the 3 In addition to having four prior indictable convictions for weapons and drug related offenses, the judge pointed out that defendant had "[three] ordinance violations and