Silas v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 129 N.J. Super. 99 ( 1974 )
[…] L. Rev. 346 (1973). It appears that the clause here is the "standard" clause. Id. at 351. See also Risjord & Austin, Automobile Liability Insurance Cases, Standard Provisions and Appendix, at 289 (Supp. 1970), where the standard provisions for UM coverage are printed in full.

    We cannot hold that the medical payments exclusion is contrary to statute on the ground advanced in some cases — that there is a statutory requirement that UM coverage provide tort damages in full up to policy limits. This rationale is unavailable because our statute, N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, permits the Commissioner of Insurance to approve UM coverage provisions which provide "for payment of all or part of the sums which the insured or his legal representative shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the operator or owner of an uninsured automobile." (Emphasis supplied).

    The other major reason for rejection of the clause lies in the conclusion that it requires the UM award to be reduced by the amount of medical payments and, thus, may lead to a violation of statutorily mandated minimum coverage. As was said in Tuggle, supra;