MEPT JOURNAL SQUARE URBAN RENEWAL, LLC VS. THE CITY OF JERSEY CITY (L-3177-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 455 N.J. Super. 608 ( 2018 )
[…] The
    requirement may be imposed upon developers of
    market rate residential or non-residential
    construction or both, at the discretion of the
    municipality.
    [N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 (emphasis added).]
    Thus, in sharp contrast to the Prepayment Agreements we have
    invalidated        here,    the      Legislature      expressly     authorized
    municipalities to adopt an ordinance to require an urban renewal
    entity to contribute to a municipal affordable housing trust fund
    as a condition of receiving a tax exemption under the LTTEL.
    Furthermore, as N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-4.1 makes clear, the municipality
    26                               A-2281-16T4
    may   impose   this    requirement   "upon    developers      of   market   rate
    residential    or     non-residential     construction   or    both,   at    the
    discretion of the municipality."
    The Legislature also codified the methods for calculating
    AHTF contributions:
    Any municipality that makes the receipt of a
    tax    abatement    conditional   upon    the
    contribution to an affordable housing trust
    fund shall include within the ordinance