MEPT JOURNAL SQUARE URBAN RENEWAL, LLC VS. THE CITY OF JERSEY CITY (L-3177-15, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) , 455 N.J. Super. 608 ( 2018 )
[…] 20                               A-2281-16T4
    -49] . . . and that this act should be construed in conjunction
    with that act."       
    Ibid. In enacting the
    LTTEL, the Legislature carefully crafted a
    statutory scheme that provides municipalities with the means to
    carry out the public policy underpinning the act.              One of the key
    issues concern the parameters of the financial agreements that set
    the   terms    between   the    City   and    the   urban   renewal   entities.
    Pursuant      to   N.J.S.A.    40A:20-4,     "[t]he   governing   body    of    a
    municipality which has adopted a redevelopment plan pursuant to
    the 'Local Redevelopment and Housing Law,' . . . may enter into a
    financial agreement with an urban renewal entity . . . ." However,
    the form and content of the "financial agreement shall include,
    but not be limited to, those provisions set forth in [other
    sections of the LTTEL].          
    Ibid. For example, N.J.S.A.
    40A:20-8
    delineates the contents of application forms, the process for