SHIRLEY POLANCO, ETC. VS. STAR CAREER ACADEMY (L-0415-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] technicians (ST).3         Star's mission is to provide "performance-
    based occupational training to prepare students for entry-level
    employment" in various fields, including allied health fields.
    In   2011,     N.J.S.A.    26:2H-12.63          (the    ST   law)    was    passed
    addressing five routes for employment as a surgical technologist
    in a New Jersey health care facility.                   One route was successful
    completion of a "nationally or regionally accredited educational
    program for surgical technologists."                 N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(a).           An
    alternative route was to obtain a "certified surgical technologist
    credential     administered       by        the    National    Board      of   Surgical
    Technology and Surgical Assisting or its successor, or other
    nationally     recognized       credentialing          organization."          N.J.S.A.
    26:2H-12.63(b).
    There    are   two   types       of    higher     education      accreditation:
    programmatic and institutional.                   The Commission on Accreditation
    of Allied Health Education Programs (CAAHEP) and the Accrediting