SHIRLEY POLANCO, ETC. VS. STAR CAREER ACADEMY (L-0415-13, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] Ibid.
     (quoting Thiedemann v. Mercedes-Benz U.S., LLC, 
    183 N.J. 234
    , 248 (2005)).      Moreover, the ascertainable loss requirement
    has been understood generally in terms making it equivalent to
    "any lost 'benefit of [the] bargain.'"                  
    Ibid.
     (alteration in
    original) (quoting Furst v. Einstein Moomjy, Inc., 
    182 N.J. 1
    , 11-
    13 (2004)).
    The ST law provides five routes for an individual to become
    eligible   to    "practice    surgical       technology   in     a        health   care
    facility."      N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63.         Only two have relevance here:
    the   successful     completion       of    "a     nationally        or    regionally
    accredited      educational    program       for    surgical     technologists,"
    N.J.S.A.   26:2H-12.63(a),      and    the    maintenance       of    a    "certified
    surgical technologist credential administered by the National
    14                                      A-3756-15T2
    Board    of   Surgical      Technology    and      Surgical     Assisting      or   its
    successor,       or    other     nationally          recognized        credentialing
    organization," N.J.S.A. 26:2H-12.63(b).
    According to Star, it is undisputed that it possessed a
    credential from ACCSC, a "nationally recognized credentialing
    organization," ibid., and therefore Star graduates, by the clear
    and unambiguous language of the ST statute (as informed and