JEFFREY S. FELD, ESQ. VS. THE CITY OF ORANGE TOWNSHIP (L-4328-15, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] public.   It provided that it was in the "best interests" of "all
    those wishing to address the Council" and that "without appropriate
    and rational limitations, the rights of all public speakers are
    curtailed and undermined."
    The ordinance did not violate the OPMA.     The Supreme Court
    recently has stated with respect to the OPMA, that "public bodies
    are given discretion in how to conduct their meetings."         Kean
    Fed'n of Teachers v. Morell, __ N.J. __, __ (2018) (slip op. at
    5) (citing N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a)).       That statute provides that
    "[n]othing in this act shall be construed to limit the discretion
    of a public body to permit, prohibit, or regulate the active
    participation of the public at any meeting," except that municipal
    governing bodies and local boards of education are required to set
    aside time for public comment. N.J.S.A. 10:4-12(a). The ordinance
    regulated the amount of time that members of the public could use
    to address the Council.