IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF A CHILD BY R.C.W. AND S.M.W. (FA-24-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] evidence that the potentiality for serious
    psychological harm accompanying or resulting
    from such a move will not become a reality.
    [
    Id. at 133.
    ]
    The trial court may, in its discretion, "call an impartial expert
    witness to testify at the hearing."          
    Ibid. 35 A-2907-17T3 The
    current Adoption Act, when enacted in 1977, directed the
    Commissioner of Children and Families to "promulgate rules and
    regulations relating to the qualification of agencies for approval
    to make placements for adoption in New Jersey."   N.J.S.A. 9:3-40.
    The statute provides:
    The rules and regulations shall include, but
    shall not be limited to, standard of
    professional training and experience of staff,
    requirements relating to responsibilities and
    the character of trustees, officers or other
    persons   supervising    or   conducting   the
    placement for adoption program, adequacy of
    facilities, maintenance and confidentiality
    of casework records and furnishing of reports.
    [Ibid.]
    The implementing regulations are found in the New Jersey
    Administrative Code, Title 3A, Chapter 50.   Chapter 50 is entitled
    "Manual of Requirements for Adoption Agencies" ("Chapter 50").
    The purpose of Chapter 50
    is to prevent the exploitation and to protect