IN THE MATTER OF THE ADOPTION OF A CHILD BY R.C.W. AND S.M.W. (FA-24-18, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2018 )
[…] law."   D.W. V. R.W., 
    212 N.J. 232
    , 245 (2012).             Hence we review
    questions of law anew.         Gere v. Louis, 
    209 N.J. 486
    , 499 (2012).
    A Family Part judge's legal conclusions are entitled to no special
    deference.     In   re    Forfeiture    of   Pers.    Weapons   and    Firearms
    Identification Card belonging to F.M., 
    225 N.J. 487
    , 506 (2016)
    (citing 
    Gere, 209 N.J. at 499
    ).
    B.
    The   Adoption     Act   establishes    the    process    for    adopting
    children in New Jersey.         In its first section, N.J.S.A. 9:3-37,
    the   Legislature   has    declared    "[t]he   act    shall    be    liberally
    construed to the end that the best interests of children . . . be
    of paramount concern."         This section also requires that "[d]ue
    regard . . . be given to the rights of all persons affected by an
    adoption."     
    Ibid. Importantly, "[a] completed
    adoption establishes 'the same