ABC v. XYZ Corp. , 282 N.J. Super. 494 ( 1995 )
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4. It strains credulity that the Legislature would prohibit lewdness on the one hand, but condone it on the other hand, by making it a protected handicap under the LAD. Under usual rules of statutory construction, when general and specific provisions of statutes conflict, the specific provisions govern. Wilson v. Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Board, 109 N.J. 271, 278, 536 A.2d 752 (1988). Here, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4 specifically includes in its definition of lewd acts: "the exposing of the genitals for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor...." The definition of "handicap" in N.J.S.A. 10:5-5(q), on the other-hand is in general terms. Thus, the Legislature's specific prohibition of lewdness effectively precludes any argument that such conduct is protected under the LAD.