S.T. VS. 1515 BROAD STREET, LLC VS. VIRGINIA GLASS PRODUCTS (L-1651-10, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED) , 455 N.J. Super. 538 ( 2018 )
[…] such guardian has been appointed or a
    conflict of interest exists between guardian
    and ward or for other good cause, by a
    guardian ad litem appointed by the court in
    accordance with paragraph (b) of this rule.
    11                                    A-5525-13T2
    Thus, in the absence of a contravening standard in Rule
    4:26-2(b), the trial court may appoint a GAL for an allegedly
    mentally incapable adult for "good cause."     Ibid.; see Zukerman
    by Zukerman v. Piper Pools, Inc., 
    232 N.J. Super. 74
    , 88-89 &
    n.12 (App. Div. 1989); see also N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 ("The court, for
    good cause and upon its own motion, may appoint a guardian ad
    litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child's
    interests.").2
    What constitutes good cause for appointing a GAL for an
    allegedly mentally incapable adult under Rule 4:26-2(b)(4) has
    not been recently considered.        More than seventy years ago,
    before the rule was promulgated, the Chancery Court stated that