STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. M.C. STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. E.W. (11-08-0888, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] State v. Cole,
229 N.J. 430, 448 (2017) (first alteration in original) (quoting State v. Thompson,
59 N.J. 396, 421 (1971)). The party challenging the admission of evidence under N.J.R.E. 403 has the burden of showing the evidence should be excluded. Rosenblit v. Zimmerman,
166 N.J. 391, 410 (2001). M.C.'s knowledge of S.S.'s mental disability was an element of one of the offenses with which he was charged. He and E.W. were each charged with violating N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7), which at the time of the January 31, 2011 incident, provided that: An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances: 22 A-1137-15T1 . . . . (7) The victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless, mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.[3] Thus, M.C.'s statements were highly probative because they established he was with S.S. on January 31, 2011, and knew S.S. suffered from a mental disability.