STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. M.C. STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. E.W. (11-08-0888, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] Moreover, there were multiple other witnesses who attested to S.S.'s mental disability, and the court instructed the jury that it was to separately consider the charges against E.W. and M.C. 3 One year after the January 31, 2011 incident, N.J.S.A. 2C:14- 2(a)(7) was amended. See L. 2011, c. 232. In the amendment, which became effective on March 17, 2012, the terms "mentally defective" and "mentally incapable" were deleted from the definitions applicable to Chapter 14 of the Criminal Code, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1 to -12, see L. 2011, c. 232, and N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) was modified to prohibit an act of sexual penetration with another person where "[t]he victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless or incapacitated, intellectually or mentally incapacitated, or had a mental disease or defect which rendered the victim temporarily or permanently incapable of understanding the nature of his conduct, including, but not limited to, being incapable of providing consent," see ibid.; compare N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) (2011), with N.J.S.A. 2C:14- 2(a)(7) (2012). 23 A-1137-15T1 based only on the evidence relevant and material to the separate charges.