STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. M.C. STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. E.W. (11-08-0888, UNION COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)(CONSOLIDATED) ( 2018 )
[…] B. M.C. next argues the court erred by denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal at the conclusion of the State's case on count five, which charged first-degree sexual assault in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7). More particularly, he claimed the State failed to present sufficient evidence establishing S.S. was "mentally defective" within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(h) and, as a result, the State did not prove one of the elements of aggravated sexual assault under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7). M.C. further argues the court's charge concerning N.J.S.A. 2C:14- 2(a)(7) erroneously instructed the jury to consider the facts surrounding the incident. 30 A-1137-15T1 On January 31, 2011, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(7) provided that "[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person" where "[t]he victim is one whom the actor knew or should have known was physically helpless, mentally defective or mentally incapacitated." In count five, M.C. was charged with committing the offense because S.S. was "mentally defective."