PATRICK BARILE VS. GF-PASSAIC FOODS, LLC (L-0659-17, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] discern legislative intent, interpreting statutory language "in
    accordance   with   common   sense"       and   may   "consider    the    entire
    legislative scheme of which a particular provision is but a part."
    Morristown Assocs. v. Grant Oil Co., 
    220 N.J. 360
    , 380 (2015).
    Moreover, we may look to dictionary definitions to determine the
    common meaning of words.     In re Election Law Enf't Comm'n Advisory
    Op. No. 01-2008, 
    201 N.J. 254
    , 264 (2010); Macysyn v. Hensler, 
    329 N.J. Super. 476
    , 485 (App. Div. 2000).
    N.J.S.A. 56:12-15 states in pertinent part:
    No seller, . . . shall in the course of his
    business offer to any consumer . . . or enter
    into any written consumer contract or give or
    display any written . . . notice or sign after
    the effective date of this act which includes
    any provision that violates any clearly
    established legal right of a consumer or
    responsibility of a seller . . . as
    established by State or Federal law at the
    time the offer is made or the consumer
    contract is signed or the . . . notice . . .
    is given or displayed.
    [(Emphasis added).]
    The TCCWNA "is a remedial statute, entitled to a broad
    interpretation to facilitate its stated purpose."                 Shelton, 214
    N.J. at 442.   This statute, "by its terms, only prohibits certain