NORTH JERSEY MEDIA GROUP INC. VS. PASSAIC COUNTY PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE (L-1135-16, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] determination . . . whether plaintiff is entitled to attorney's
    fees."   K.L. v. Evesham Twp. Bd. of Educ., 
    423 N.J. Super. 337
    ,
    349 (App. Div. 2011) (citations omitted).
    III.
    OPRA succinctly sets forth the State's policy
    in favor of broad access to public records:
    (1) 'government records shall be readily
    accessible   for   inspection,   copying,   or
    examination by the citizens of this State,
    with certain exceptions, for the protection
    of the public interest,' N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1; (2)
    "any limitations on the right of access . . .
    shall be construed in favor of the public's
    right of access," ibid.; and (3) public
    agencies "shall have the burden of proving
    that the denial of access is authorized by
    law," N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.
    [N. Jersey Media Grp. v. Twp. of Lyndhurst,
    
    229 N.J. 541
    , 555 (2017).]