STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SURAJ R. DESAI (15-01-0065, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) ( 2018 )
[…] defense, the right to present the defendant's version of the facts
    as well as the prosecution's to the jury so it may decide where
    the truth lies."   Washington v. Texas, 
    388 U.S. 14
    , 19 (1967); see
    also State v. Jenewicz, 
    193 N.J. 440
    , 451 (2008) (holding the
    fundamental right to present a defense is protected by the United
    State Constitution and the New Jersey Constitution).
    In New Jersey, ignorance of the law may provide a defendant
    with a defense in certain limited circumstances.   Indeed, N.J.S.A.
    2C:2-4 states: "Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law
    is a defense if the defendant reasonably arrived at the conclusion
    underlying the mistake and: (1) It negatives the culpable mental
    state required to establish the offense[.]"
    N.J.S.A. 2C:40—26(b) states:
    It shall be a crime of the fourth degree to
    operate a motor vehicle during the period of
    license suspension in violation of R.S.39:3-
    40, if the actor’s license was suspended or
    revoked for a second or subsequent violation